Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - Updated January 2020

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Australian Manufacturing Company, trading as Rener Health Products ABN 53 161 569 526 via the             MyRener/MyScript website located at https://myrener.com.au

 

  1. What is “personal information”?

 

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

  1. Consent

 

  • When you provide us with your personal information, we imply that you consent to us collecting your personal information.
  • by using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

  1. Security

 

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your personal information, to ensure that it is not misused, accessed, altered or destroyed.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

  

  1. What information do we collect?

 

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

 

  • Your name;
  • Images of you;
  • Your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • Your age and/or date of birth;
  • Your credit card details;
  • Your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • Your preferences and/or opinions;
  • The information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • Details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • Information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

 

  1. How we collect your personal information

 

  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into Rener Health Products websites.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Rener Health Products Website also to help customise your Rener Health Products website As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

  1. Purpose of collection

 

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the MyRener / MyScript website;
  • To enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • To contact and communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • If you have a practitioner account, to provide our suppliers with information relating to your clinic, purchasing history, prescribing patterns, and other related information;
  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • To run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.
  • By using our MyRener / MyScript website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In we do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

  1. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

 

We do not sell to or trade your personal information with third parties. We will run reports to track practitioner and patient consumer patterns and activity, these reports may be shared with third parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties have privacy policies in respect of information that we provide to them.

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites

We may disclose personal information to:

  •  Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) suppliers, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, professional advisors and payment systems; operators;
  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • Our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • Payment systems operators;
  • Sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • Anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • Credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia and.
  • Third parties to collect and process data or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

 

  1. Access and correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access to correct your personal information, please contact us as set out below.

 

  1. Links to other websites

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Storage and security

 

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

       

11. Cookies and web beacons

 

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please search Google for their most current policies on privacy.

         

12. Complaint procedure

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by the privacy officer at Rener Health Products and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

13. Overseas transfer

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

14. GDPR

 

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.]

 

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posted on our website. We will notify you on this page if there are material changes to the privacy policy.

 

16. How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us via e-mail to: privacyofficer@renerhealth.com